Make your own free website on Tripod.com

THE ROCKETEER

NEWSLETTER OF THE ROWVILLE ROCKETS BASKETBALL CLUB

DECEMBER 2002

 

 

WE WOULD LIKE TO WISH ALL

ROWVILLE ROCKETS PLAYERS

AND THEIR FAMILIES

A SAFE AND HAPPY CHRISTMAS. 

WE LOOK FORWARD TO A

SUCCESSFUL YEAR IN 2003

 

 

 


HAPPY BIRTHDAY In DECEMBER to

 

 

Michael Granieri                       2/12/92

Trent Wardrope                        3/12/87

Matthew Read                           4/12/85

Allan Maxwell                          5/12/91

Max Mc Ara                             6/12/91

Matthew Dols                           9/12/91

Jared Neate                              11/12/89

Greg Adams                             13/12/88

Benjamin Choong                    13/12/93

Stefan Frederic                          14/12/89

Meagan Johnson                      17/12/92

Alex Stoddart                            18/12/90

R’Neil De silva                          18/12/90

Lewis Ferguson                         18/12/92

Tyler Ward                               18/12/96

Adam Gaggino                         20/12/87

Thani Seretis                             20/12/90

Cassie Jenkins                           21/12/87

Jayden Wall                              21/12/92

Adam Jopling                          23/12/91

Brittany King                            24/12/93

Rachael King                            24/12/93

Susannah Holmes                     25/12/90

Shivaun Testa                            27/12/94

Lachlan Petrie                           29/12/93

Annette Thomsen                    30/12/86

 

              

 

TRAINING SESSIONS FOR 2002 WILL

CONCLUDE DURING THE

WEEK ENDING DECEMBER 13TH 2002.

TRAINING WILL RECOMMENCE DURING THE WEEK STARTING 3RD FEBRUARY, 2003

 

 

 

Fun Day

 

The  club’s  presentation  and  fun  day  was an  outstanding  success  and well attended by players and parents. 

Special thanks to our guest presenters: Andrew Gaze and Knox councillor, Emanuele Cicchiello.   I am sure everyone agrees that Andrew was extremely generous with his time and that his appearance made the day extra special (apologies to Bruce McAvaney!).

The auction went very well (as did the raffle and other fund raisers), thanks to our very generous sponsors, and particular thanks, to our star auctioneer, John Shore.  John is a great supporter of the club and we thank him for his efforts.  The amount raised will go toward funding the changeover to our new uniforms.

Finally, but by no means least, extra special thanks to all of the committee.  The planning and organization of the day was time consuming, but worked due to a wonderful team effort.  Hopefully it was appreciated by all who attended!

To all members and families, have a merry Christmas and a safe and happy New Year.   Good luck with your  basketball,  and don’t  forget  that we need more volunteers to assist us on the committee……maybe 2003 is the year that you can help out.

 

Dean Templeton

President

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS

To those Rowville Rockets players who were

successful in being

 selected for

Dandenong Rangers

&

Knox Raiders teams.

A full list of those who “made it” will be published in the next newsletter.

 

 


TEAM MANAGERS

 

The February issue of

the“Rocketeer”

will be available from your committee “liaison”

member during the week of  February 4th, 2003 

 

 

Committee “Liaison” Members

 

Below is a list of Committee

 members and the teams by which they will

be representing for this season. 

THERE HAVE BEEN SEVERAL CHANGES MADE FROM THE PREVIOUS LIST. 

CHANGES ARE MARKED WITH AN ASTERISX.

 

Please note which member is your

team representative, as they will be

liaising with you on a regular basis.

 

 


Team

Coach

Representative

                                   DANDENONG

 

 

Boys U/9 1

Peter Hall

Christine Peters

Boys U/9 2

Jenny Gibbons

Christine Peters

Boys U/10 1

Greg Thomas

Peter Farragher

Boys U/10 2

Carl Jones

Melinda Visca

Boys U/11 1

Darren Andreola

Melinda Visca

Boys U/11 2

Peter Farragher

Peter Farragher

Boys U/113

Christine Peters

Peter Friend

Boys U/12 1

Gary James

Peter Farragher

Boys U/12 2

Sandra Chapman

Sue Ewin

Boys U/12 3

Bevan Williams

Melinda Visca

Boys U/12 4

Joe Guerin

Allan Billham

Boys U/12 5

John Abbott

Di Lehmann

Boys U/14 1

Peter Farragher

Peter Farragher

Boys U/14 2

Fred Dykman

Mark Plumridge

* Boys U/14 3

Steve Heuston

Allan Billham

Boys U/14 4

Colin Bellinger

Edwine Stoove

Boys U/14 5

Luke Ryan

Edwine Stoove

Boys U/14 6

Joe Scerri

Di Lehmann

Boys U/16 1

Mark Plumridge

Mark Plumridge

Girls U/10 1

Mark Alton

Peter Farragher

Girls U/10 2

Teagan Chapman

Sue Ewin

Girls U/11

Shane Paxton/Melinda Visca

Melinda Visca


Team

Coach

Representative

                                          KNOX

 

 

Boys U/8 1

Chris Bannister

Christine Peters

Boys U/10 1

Geoff Glenn

Christine Peters

Boys U/10 2

Sharon Waterhouse

Allan Billham

Boys U/10 3

Brett Petrie

Peter Farragher

* Boys U/12 1

Rick Feore

Allan Billham

Boys U/12 2

Adrian Paull

Allan Billham

Boys U/12 3

Greg Marshall

Dean Templeton

Boys U/12 4

Paul Tatlock/ Jessica Mason

Raelene Unsworth

Boys U/12 5

Charles Heap/Matthew Heap

Charles Heap

Boys U/14 1

Julian Szekely

Sue Ellul

Boys U/14 2

Carol Gaulke

Raelene Unsworth

Boys U/16 1

Brad Connors

Edwine Stoove

Boys U/16 2

Ray Wheeler

Edwine Stoove

Boys U/16 3

Daniel Phillips

Mark Plumridge

Boys U/16 4

Phillip Caddy

Peter Friend

Boys U/16 5

Calvin Braga

Sue Ellul

Boys U/18 1

Joe Braga

Sue Ellul

Boys U/20 1

Terry Robbins

Charles Heap

Boys U/20 2

Daniel Phillips

Mark Plumridge

* Girls U/10 1

John Shore

Allan Billham

Girls U/10 2

Paul Goerick

Dean Templeton

Girls U/12 1

Dean Templeton

Dean Templeton

Girls U/12 2

Peter Friend

Peter Friend

Girls U/12 3

Stuart Hocking

Dean Templeton

Girls U/14 1

Peter Friend

Peter Friend

Girls U/14 2

Mal Bendle

Christine Peters

* Girls U/14 3

Judy Alabaster

Allan Billham

* Girls U/14 4

Anna Girardo

Allan Billham

* Girls U/16 1

Fred Dykman

Allan Billham

Girls U/16 2

Arend Slink

Raelene Unsworth

Girls U/16 3

Neil Williams

Allan Billham

Girls U/18 1

Mike Vanin

Nikki Johnson

* Girls U/18 2

Henrik Thomsen

Di Lehmann

Girls U/18 3

Linda Petrie

Nikki Johnson


 

FIRST AID KITS

 

If any team manager requires a first aid kit,

or needs additional supplies,

please contact Allan Billham on 9763 5224.


 

 


A NOTE TO ALL KNOX TEAM MANAGERS


To avoid some of the major problems  encountered  last season,  KBA grade secretaries have been instructed we will now be following …………….

 

1.            Any  names crossed off the scoresheet  will  remain active unless there is a notation on the back of the scoresheet, that the particular player is no longer a member of that team.

2.            Any handwritten names on scoresheet, will be made inactive unless there is a notation on the back of the scoresheet, stating that the player is now a regular member of the team.

3.            Where there is a duplicate number e.g.(2) #10’s on the scoresheet, one will be made inactive, unless again there is a notation on the back of the scoresheet, advising the grade sec. that a number has been changed, or that one of the number’s was a fill-in player for that week only.


 

 

 

BABYSITTING!!

 

 We have had a couple of incidents where parents have not only dropped off their child (players) for training, but have also left siblings (non players) at the training venue while they (i/e the parent) has left to return home, shop or run errands.  Coaches cannot be expected to manage children other than those in their team. 

Please do not burden them with extra children without first gaining their approval and  understanding.


 

 


DRAFT GUIDELINES FOR SAFE INSTALLATION AND USE OF BASKETBALL RINGS

 

These guidelines apply to the installation and safe use of basketball rings and should be strictly adhered to in order to reduce the risk of accidental injury.

 

1.           Rings and backboards, under normal Victorian backyard conditions, should ideally be fixed to a hot dip galvanised steel post  -  90mm x 90mm with a 5mm wall thickness would be adequate.  The post should be set at least 800mm into a mass concrete footing 500mm x 500mm (or 500mm diameter) by 1 metre deep.       Alternative systems can be provided by a structural engineer or by the equipment manufacturer.

2.           Rings and backboards should not be fixed under any circumstances to a single skin or brickwork  -  such as a parapet above a garage door or lintel.

3.           Rings and backboards should not be fixed to any brickwork or any other structure without a structural engineer’s advice.

4.           The stability of a brick wall or any other supporting structure can deteriorate over time and therefore the structural safety of the ring and backboard installation should be checked on a regular basis.

5.           If there is any doubt about the safety or stability or an installation, consult a structural engineer.

6.           Children should be told never to hang or swing off the ring.

7.           Parents should educate children never to use a ladder, mattress, trampoline or any other device to help them hang or swing off the ring.

 

(PLEASE KEEP THESE POINTS IN MIND IF SANTA BRINGS A NEW BASKETBALL RING TO YOUR HOME).


 

Congratulations to the following players on receiving awards at our recent fun / presentation day:


TEAM

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

COACHES AWARD

U11.1 Boys   -  Dandenong

Jayden Wall

Sam Walsh

U 11.2 Boys  -  Dandenong

Taylor Garnder

Tyler Burge

U 12.1 Boys  -  Dandenong

Max Mc Ara

Nathan Madder

U 12.2 Boys  -  Dandenong

Nathan Walsh

Sam Donchi

U 12.3 Boys  -  Dandenong

Nathan Canning

Jonathon Coralie

U 12.4 Boys  -  Dandenong

Matthew Dols

Allan Maxwell

U 14.1 Boys  -  Dandenong

Joshua Farragher

Damian Garner

U 14.2 Boys  -  Dandenong

Joshua Dare

Ben Hall

U 14.3 Boys  -  Dandenong

Iouri Gorianov

Darren Catmull

U 14.4 Boys  -  Dandenong

Sean Dykman

Aaron Pottenger

U 14.5 Boys  -  Dandenong

Gianni Marino

Matthew Castellucci

U 16.1 Boys  -  Dandenong

Matthew Heap

Christopher Plumridge

U 12.2 Girls  -  Knox

Brianna Smith

Ailsa Rajasingham

U 12.3 Girls  -  Knox

Lauren Sedevcich

Caitlyn Petrie

U 12.4 Girls  -  Knox

Mia Friend

Melissa Dierickx

U 14.1 Girls  -  Knox

Jessica Cronin

Shelley Beyer

U 14.2 Girls  -  Knox

Morgan Peters

Jenna Van Wamel

U 14.3 Girls  -  Knox

Emma Unsworth

Sehaj Luthra

U 16.1 Girls  -  Knox

Jane Vanin

Tanya Bayer

U 16.2 Girls  -  Knox

Jamie Copeland

Rebecca Dykman

U 16.3 Girls  -  Knox

Krystal Sharp

Samantha Gallagher

U 16.4 Girls  -  Knox

Jessica Mason

Kelly Zygraich

U 18.1 Girls  -  Knox

Rebecca Petty

Katie Riley

U 18.2 Girls  -  Knox

Kristal Johnson & Kate Williams

Eloise Haynes

U 12.1 Boys  -  Knox

Simon Grant

Ben Bronsgeest

U 12.2 Boys  -  Knox

Nikolas Schoenmakers

James Walker

U 12.3 Boys  -  Knox

Tim Buckingham

Nathan Van Hout

U 14.1 Boys  -  Knox

Scott Templeton

Tyrone Wilhelm

U 14.2 Boys  -  Knox

Luke Shore

Leigh Mc Innes

U 14.3 Boys  -  Knox

Greg Madder

Justin D’rosario

U 16.1Boys  -  Knox

Michael O’Connor

Tom Payne-Gill

U 16.2 Boys  -  Knox

Chris Bannister

Jarrod Dare

U 16.3 Boys  -  Knox

Brad Johnson

Jon Watson

U 18.1 Boys  -  Knox

Brad Matthews

James Unsworth

U 20.1 Boys  -  Knox

Shayne Robbins

Michael Duthil

U 20.2 Boys  -  Knox

Chris Klimecki

Richard White

 

 

ROCKET CONTACTS

 

 

President

Dean Templeton             9753 2762

Secretary

Allan Billham                  9763 5224

Treasurer

Charles Heap                 9759 7178

Vice President

Mark Plumridge              9752 8998    

Assistant Treasurer

Raelene Unsworth          9763 4450

Teams  Controller—Communication

Christine Peters              9755 7333

Registrar

Sue Ellul                         9759 6068

Dandenong Coordinator1

Coordinator 2

Peter Farragher              9795  7477

Melinda Visca                 9764 3317

Knox Coordinators  Girls

Boys 8—12Boys 14—18

Nikki Johnson                 9759 7259

Edwine Stoove               9764 4506

Uniforms/Property

Sue Ewin                        9752 9951

Uniform Orders

Angie Rondinella            9759 6264

Newsletter

Diane Lehmann              9752 7653

Coaching  Director

Peter Friend                   9763 5944