Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 


 


THE ROCKETEER


TNewsletter of the Rowville Rockets Basketball Club


PO BOX 2060, Rowville, 3178

http://rowvillerockets.tripod.com


February, 2002

 

Welcome back to basketball everyone, I hope you had a safe and enjoyable

Christmas break and are looking forward to basketball again.  Well, maybe the parents would like a longer break, but I’m sure the players are keen to be playing again.

There are only a few games remaining in the Dandenong summer season and for those in contention for finals, make the most of those last few games and good luck.

Presentation day was a big success; there was plenty of positive feedback.  We will review the day at our next meeting and some changes may be made.  If you have any suggestions please email, mail or talk to a committee member and pass on your ideas.

The grading period is over in the Knox summer season and hopefully everyone is in their correct grade ….  Good Luck.

In this newsletter is a list of players who made Knox Raiders and Dandenong Rangers

Representative Teams.  I would like to congratulate these players and all other players who had a go at these try outs and weren’t selected.  Well Done.

Yours Sincerely,

Peter Farragher

President  - Rowville Basketball Club

 

 

“Rebel Sport”

 

The Rowville Rockets Club

I.D. number for Rebel Sport is

 24687

 

Quote this number when

 making purchases from

 Rebel Sport

to receive a 5% discount.

 


ROCKET CONTACTS

 

President

Peter Farragher                9795 7477

Secretary

Raelene Unsworth            9763 4450

Treasurer

Neil Jebb                           9763 1845     

Vice President—Development

Mark Plumridge                 9752 8998    

Teams Controller—Communication

Ros Copeland                  9755 5004

Registrar/KOPS

Sue Ellul                           9759 6068

Co-ordinators

U8/10/12 Boys

U14/16/18/20 Boys

U10/12/14/16/18 Girls

 

Peter Farragher                9795 7477

Raelene Unsworth            9763 4450

Nicola Johnson                 9759 7259

Sharon Waterhouse         9763 2737

Assistant Secretary

Debbie Wardrope             9764 8179

Uniforms/Property

Sue Ewin                          9752 9951

Uniform Orders

Angie Rondinella              9759 6264

Newsletter

Diane Lehmann                9752 7653

Development Officer

Dean Templeton               9753 2762

Coaching Co-ordinator

Aldo Sedevcich                9763 4665


 

 

TEAM MANAGERS

      

The March issue of the“Rocketeer”

will be available for distribution on Tuesday March 10th, 2002 

 


HAPPY BIRTHDAY in FEBRUARY to

 

Joshua Farragher                              1/2/90

Peter Mc Phillips                               2/2/88

Jessica Cronin                                   3/2/89

Leigh Murphy                                   4/2/83

Sam Armstrong                                6/2/94

Kelsey Davies                                     6/2/95

Amy Thompson                              7/2/87

Danielle Dirnberger                          8/2/87

Blake Caddy                                       9/2/88

Jared Smith                                        11/2/86

Michael  Morkos                               11/2/92

Mitchell Dubois                                11/2/94

Ross Cranston                                   12/2/84

Nathan Lehmann                             12/2/93

Glen Petrie                                        14/2/88

Lucas Gibbons                                   14/2/91

Monica Maidment                           14/2/93

Shaheeda Abdulla                             15/2/86

Morgan Peters                                  16/2/89

Chris Gaulke                                      16/2/89

Adam Kinniburgh                            17/2/87

Scott Beyer                                        19/2/84

Mark Morkos                                    19/2/89

Emma Cutts                                      19/2/92

Sean Daly                                           19/2/94

Bradley Plumridge                            20/2/90

Calvin Enge                                       20/2/91

Simon Lowe                                      20/2/91

Christopher Bannister                      22/2/87

Stephen Mc Grath                            23/2/83

Andrew Harris                                  24/2/86

 

Dandenong Basketball Stadium

Door Charge

 

Please note that as of

Monday 4th February,

the door entry free for all entering the

Dandenong Stadium will be increased to

$1.80


 

ATTENTION  -  ALL COACHES

Last year we invited coaches from all age groups to submit reports as to how their team was progressing, for inclusion in the monthly newsletter.  We have changed the format so that each age group will be nominated to write in with a BRIEF report on their team in a given month.

(eg. It’s U/8’s and U/9’s for March!!!!!!)

 

Of course during end of season finals, all coaches are

invited to share their teams battles and triumphs with us.

 

UNDER 8 AND UNDER 9 COACHES

We would like all those coaching Under 8 and Under 9 teams to submit a BRIEF report for publication in the next newsletter.

Please forward these to your coaching director by the end of February for inclusion in the March edition.  Thankyou.


 

ASSESSMENT NIGHT

 

We shall be holding the Annual Player Assessment Night again on

Friday 22nd February, 2002.

This will assist the Age Co-ordinators in their role of placing players into respective teams and grade levels for the upcoming winter and summer seasons of 2002.  We ask for all players from the nominated age groups to attend and for all

parents to come and watch the skill levels of the other players in the same age group.  Coaches are encouraged to attend to get some pointers and review the status of their players development compared to players from other teams. 

All players are asked to bring along a ball.  There will be no entry fee to enter the stadium.

Note:         There is no need for players from Under 16, 18 or 20 teams to attend                         the assessment night this year.


                                                                     


Sports do not build character.

 

They reveal it.

 

 


Date & Day

Time

Gender

Court

Age Groups

Venue

 

Friday Night

 

22nd

February

2002

 

6.00  -  7.30

Boys

5

 

Under

8, 9 & 10

 

Dandenong

Basketball

Stadium

 

Stud Road

Dandenong

 

 

girls

6

 

 

 

 

7.30  -  9.00

Boys

5

 

Under

11, 12, & 14

 

 

 

Girls

6

 

 

 

 

REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS

 

KNOX RAIDERS PLAYERS

          Brendan Feore

          Alyssa Feore

          Gavin Knight

          Amanda O’Keeffe

          Brad Paull

          Glen Petrie

          Simon Reed

          Lauren Sedevcich

         Ashleigh Sedevcich

         Kristian Serainidis

         Brianna Smith

         Guy Smith

         Scott Templeton

         Samantha Waterhouse

         Rachael Waterhouse

         Tyrone Wilhelm

 

DANDENONG RANGERS PLAYERS

         Jordan Andreola

         Calvin Enge

         Kayne Ewin

         Joshua Farragher

         Alec Farragher

         Damian Garner

         Mitchell Garner

         Taylor Garner

          Lucas Gibbons

         Stuart Jebb

         Tim Knowles

         Shane Lehmann

         Blake Roberts

         Tyson Seddon

         Sean Visca

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE !!!!