Make your own free website on Tripod.com

THE ROCKETEER


 


Newsletter of the Rowville Rockets Basketball Club


May 2002


PO BOX 2060, Rowville, 3178

http://rowvillerockets.tripod.com


 

 

Finals at Knox

 

Good Luck to all teams playing in the Summer Season Finals at Knox.

 

We hope you do well.

 


The Rowville Rockets

Basketball Club

Annual General Meeting

and Presentation Day

will be held on

Sunday June 23rd

from 3.00 pm  -  6.00 pm

at the

Rowville Community Centre

We are looking for

 new committee members

 to join us for the coming year.

 

“Rebel Sport”

 

The Rowville Rockets Club

I.D. number for Rebel Sport is

 24687

 

Quote this number when

 making purchases from

 Rebel Sport

to receive a 5% discount.

 


 

TEAM MANAGERS

      

The June issue of

the“Rocketeer”

will be available for

distribution on

Monday June 11th, 2002 

 

 

 


HAPPY BIRTHDAY in MAY to

 

Samantha Waterhouse              1/5/92

John Dreyer                              2/5/84

Emily Kay                                3/5/85

Jamie Copeland                        4/5/88

Joshua Dare                              4/5/89

Andreas Balkos                         4/5/91

Nathan Van Hout                    4/5/92

Marcus Pejic                             6/5/93

Emily Wastle                            6/5/93

Michael Morrissey                    8/5/85

Nicholas Maguire                     10/5/93

Aaron Pottenger                      12/5/90

Ben Waterhouse                       16/5/96

Joshua Harris                            17/5/89

Claire Slink                               18/5/88

Danica Vizzutti                         18/5/92

Kieran Testa                              19/5/93

Sean Visca                                 23/5/91

Allison Cranston                      24/5/87

Anthony Garrubba                   25/5/90

Erin Heap                                 28/5/85

Eloise Haynes                           28/5/86

Emma Unsworth                      28/5/90

Jake Papworth                          28/5/94

 

 

ROCKET CONTACTS

 

President

Peter Farragher                9795 7477

Secretary

Raelene Unsworth            9763 4450

Treasurer

Neil Jebb                           9763 1845    

Vice President—Development

Mark Plumridge                 9752 8998    

Teams Controller—Communication

Ros Copeland                  9755 5004

Registrar/KOPS

Sue Ellul                           9759 6068

Co-ordinators

U8/10/12 Boys

U14/16/18/20 Boys

U10/12/14/16/18 Girls

 

Peter Farragher                9795 7477

Charles Heap                   9759 7178

Nicola Johnson                 9759 7259

Sharon Waterhouse         9763 2737

Assistant Secretary

Debbie Wardrope             9764 8179

Uniforms/Property

Sue Ewin                          9752 9951

Uniform Orders

Angie Rondinella              9759 6264

Newsletter

Diane Lehmann                9752 7653

Development Officer

Dean Templeton               9753 2762

Coaching Co-ordinator

Aldo Sedevcich                9763 4665

 

COACHES CORNER

 


Team Name

U/14 2   -  Knox

Grade

C

Gender

Girls

Coach

Neal Williams


Well, it’s been a great season for the girls and I couldn’t be more proud of all of them.  We started off slowly in the grading games, but by the time Christmas arrived, the girls were a well oiled machine and looking good.  After Christmas we had lost our touch a little and lost the first two games.  Then the fun began.  We worked harder at training and the girls got instant results, winning the next five on the trot.  We came up against the top side in the second last game and just fell short losing 12—14.  In the last game of the season  we were 4th  and playing 3rd and could possibly finish 2nd with a win.  The girls put in a fantastic effort winning 21—10.  I don’t know at this moment if we grabbed second, but no matter what, we’re in the finals.

To Jessica, Lauren, Kayla, Leah, Kara, Sophie, Kelly and Danelle, I can only say good luck for the finals and I have been very proud of all of you.

 


Team Name

U/161 -  Knox

Grade

B

Gender

Girls

Coach

Michael Vanin

Ladder Position

3rd

After Round

15


This season has been one of several highs and lows as we battled to remain competitive each week, despite having held top spot for a period of time.  We took the court for our last game of the season with only 5 players who acquitted themselves well and came away with the win.  Unfortunately the results from the Knox—Tecoma game did not go our way and we finished third. 

Congratulations girls on reaching the finals and achieving your first goal for the season.  The second is a spot in the grand final and this challenge is before us over the next two weeks  Our destiny to challenge for the third goal, which is to win the final, is in your hands.


 


UNDER 18 AND 20 COACHES

ALL COACHES IN KNOX FINALS

We would like all those coaching Under 18 and 20 teams to submit a BRIEF report for publication in the next newsletter. 

Also, those coaches whose teams made the Knox Finals, please share your teams efforts with us.l

 

Please forward these reports to your coaching director by the end of May for inclusion in the June edition.                Thankyou.


Page


 

2002 Tigers Own Tournament

 

Melbourne Junior Basketball Tournament

Friday Night 5th July  -  7th July 2002

Dandenong and Waverley Basketball Stadiums

 

For boys and Girls Under 10/12/14/16/18/23

Representative A, Club A and Club B grades (Subject to entries)

 

For further information:  Calls between 9am to 9pm

David Watson 9380 4474 or davidwatson@bigpond.com

Tournament Web Site = http://melbournetournament.capix.net

 

Entries closing date :  24th June 2002


 

 

A reminder that all players MUST bring

a basketball to

training sessions.


 

A NOTE TO PARENTS

 

Please note that training sessions should not be used for the purpose of child-minding.  Children must not be left early at training, nor should they be picked up late. 

It is of concern that some children are being left at training venues unattended for some time. 

 

We therefore ask for parents cooperation for the safety of your children.                                                                                          Thankyou          

                                       

 


THE

BASKETBALL

ACADEMY

 

Dandenong Basketball Association

presents a quality basketball development program for the stars of the future.

 

Basketballers aged 10  -  18

Improve your skills !!

 

·             Specialised coaching

·             Individual and team offensive

            and defensive development

·             Shooting technique 

            -  Jump shot development

Includes top coaches

For further information contact

Alex Palazzolo at Dandenong Basketball Stadium on 9794 7192


 

melbourne 2002

World Masters Games

5 — 13 October 2002

The Biggest Multi Sport Festival

You are invited to come and be part of the games, and ensure Basketball is the best represented sport participating and have some fun along the way.  There is an age group for you, so get a team together and enter.

Men and Women

 


AGE GROUPS

 

30-34, 35-39, 40-44

45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60+

 

GRADES

 

Premier                      A. Grade

B. Grade                     C. Grade

 


Enquiries  PH:  8620 2002

WORLD MASTERS OFFICE


 

 

The Rowville “Rocketeer” is proudly printed by

Snap Printing, 

3 Neutron Place, Rowville, 3178

Telephone  -  9764 9884