Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

THE ROCKETEER

NEWSLETTER OF THE ROWVILLE ROCKETS BASKETBALL CLUB

NOVEMBER 2002

 

 

 

We look forward to seeing you all at the

 

ROWVILLE ROCKETS

FAMILY FUN DAY

Sunday November 24th, 2002


Rowville Community Centre

3 PM to 6 PM

 

Winter season trophy presentations by

ANDREW GAZE!!

 

Premiership and Runner Up trophies

MVP and Coaches awards

Participation trophies


 

 

SPECIAL EFFORT AUCTION

18 ct Gold Fountain Pen rrp $300                                          reserve  -  $150

 

Canon Pack  -  A Canon BJC 2000 Printer rrp $250

                                         PLUS

                    -  A Canon N640 Pex Scanner rrp $220           reserve  -  $300

 

An “Esperance” BBQ from Ultimate Barbeques   

                                           valued at $750!                           reserve  -  $450

 

Motorola Prepaid Mobile Phone Pack

    -  Prepaid phone valued at $199                                        reserve  -  $120

 

Converse Family Pack

    -  Two pairs of Converse Basketball shoes rrp $260

    -  Two pairs of Converse casual shoes rrp $200              reserve  - $200

 

HSV Pack, including:

    -  HSV racing jacket rrp $250                                          reserve  -  $150

    -  2 HSV caps rrp $40

    -  Beer glasses, stubby holders, Monaro jigsaw & HSV chamois


 

New Rockets Tee Shirts for Sale

 

·             New Rockets Logo

·             $13 each

·             Small, medium and large available

·             Limited quantities


Raffle

$2 per ticket or 3 for $5

 

1st Prize:  Stamford Hotel hamper and Dinner for two  (total value $120)

 

2nd Prize:  The Little Architect 650 piece block set (rrp $65)

 

3rd Prize:  Video Ezy, $50 of free rental.


 

LUCKY FAMILY DRAW

 

You must be in attendance to Win !!

 

·             Bella Pizza Restaurant Dinner Voucher

·             Converse Sock Pack

·             Mobile Phone Accessory Pack

·             A Rockets Wall Clock from EPS consultants

·             Rockets Polo Shirts


 

Hot Dogs & Soft Drinks for all Rockets Players

Beer and Wine for Sale

Free Coffee and Tea

 

DON’T BE LATE…….3 PM START !!!!!!!!!!

 

 

 

 


HAPPY BIRTHDAY In NOVEMBER to

 

 

Gavin Cruz                               1/11/90

Kelly Marshall                          1/11/90

Mitchell Woods                       2/11/91

Curtis Rudd                              2/11/92

David Bedggood                       3/11/90

Jake Vander horst                     5/11/94

Adriana Mijac                           7/11/90

Kalvin Harrison                        8/11/86

Matthew Castellucci                  8/11/90

Rachael Dols                             9/11/93

Bradleigh Johnson                    10/11/87

Jared Kamins                            10/11/90

Timothy Buckingham               13/11/90

Daniel Spangler                         15/11/91

Bradley Smith                           16/11/88

Lauren Goldsmith                     16/11/88

Alexandra Copeland                  17/11/90

Brad Biviano                             17/11/90

Daniel Aggromito                    18/11/87

Dean Harris                              19/11/92

James Carydias                          20/11/89

Simone Adams                         21/11/86

Samantha Gallagher                  23/11/87

Alex Jenkins                             23/11/90

Ashley Peters                            25/11/92

Lauren Sedevcich                       25/11/92

Troy Towers                             26/11/91

Mitchell Gibbons                     27/11/95

Jordon Glenn                           27/11/93

Shelley Caddy                           28/11/90

Matthew Guerin                       30/11/91

Scott A Duncan                        30/11/90        

              

 

 

Committee “Liaison” Members

 

Below is a list of Committee members and the teams by which they will be representing for this season. 

 

Please note which member is your

team representative, as they will be

liaising with you on a regular basis.

 


Team

Coach

Representative

                                   DANDENONG

 

 

Boys U/9 1

Peter Hall

Christine Peters

Boys U/9 2

Jenny Gibbons

Christine Peters

Boys U/10 1

Greg Thomas

Peter Farragher

Boys U/10 2

Carl Jones

Melinda Visca

Boys U/11 1

Darren Andreola

Melinda Visca

Boys U/11 2

Peter Farragher

Peter Farragher

Boys U/113

Christine Peters

Peter Friend

Boys U/12 1

Gary James

Peter Farragher

Boys U/12 2

Sandra Chapman

Sue Ewin

Boys U/12 3

Bevan Williams

Melinda Visca

Boys U/12 4

Joe Guerin

Allan Billham

Boys U/12 5

Shane Fernandes

Di Lehmann

Boys U/14 1

Peter Farragher

Peter Farragher

Boys U/14 2

Fred Dykman

Mark Plumridge

Boys U/14 3

Steve Heuston/Sue Ewin

Sue Ewim

Boys U/14 4

Colin Bellinger

Edwine Stoove

Boys U/14 5

Luke Ryan

Edwine Stoove

Boys U/14 6

Joe Scerri

Di Lehmann

Boys U/16 1

Mark Plumridge

Mark Plumridge

Girls U/10 1

Mark Alton

Peter Farragher

Girls U/10 2

Teagan Chapman

Sue Ewin

Girls U/11

Shane Paxton/Melinda Visca

Melinda Visca


Team

Coach

Representative

                                          KNOX

 

 

Boys U/8 1

Chris Bannister

Christine Peters

Boys U/10 1

Geoff Glenn

Christine Peters

Boys U/10 2

Sharon Waterhouse

Allan Billham

Boys U/10 3

Brett Petrie

Peter Farragher

Boys U/12 1

Rick Feore

Sue Ewin

Boys U/12 2

Adrian Paull

Allan Billham

Boys U/12 3

Greg Marshall

Dean Templeton

Boys U/12 4

Paul Tatlock/ Jessica Mason

Raelene Unsworth

Boys U/12 5

Charles Heap/Matthew Heap

Charles Heap

Boys U/14 1

Julian Szekely

Sue Ellul

Boys U/14 2

Carol Gaulke

Raelene Unsworth

Boys U/16 1

Brad Connors

Edwine Stoove

Boys U/16 2

Ray Wheeler

Edwine Stoove

Boys U/16 3

Daniel Phillips

Mark Plumridge

Boys U/16 4

Phillip Caddy

Peter Friend

Boys U/16 5

Calvin Braga

Sue Ellul

Boys U/18 1

Joe Braga

Sue Ellul

Boys U/20 1

Terry Robbins

Charles Heap

Boys U/20 2

Daniel Phillips

Mark Plumridge

Girls U/10 1

John Shore

Sue Ewin

Girls U/10 2

Paul Goerick

Dean Templeton

Girls U/12 1

Dean Templeton

Dean Templeton

Girls U/12 2

Peter Friend

Peter Friend

Girls U/12 3

Stuart Hocking

Dean Templeton

Girls U/14 1

Peter Friend

Peter Friend

Girls U/14 2

Mal Bendle

Christine Peters

Girls U/14 3

Judy Alabaster

Sue Ewin

Girls U/14 4

Anna Girardo

Sue Ewin

Girls U/16 1

Fred Dykman

Sue Ewin

Girls U/16 2

Arend Slink

Raelene Unsworth

Girls U/16 3

Neil Williams

Allan Billham

Girls U/18 1

Mike Vanin

Nikki Johnson

Girls U/18 2

No Coach

Nikki Johnson

Girls U/18 3

Linda Petrie

Nikki Johnson


 

 

Knox Finals Summary

Along with our recent success at Dandenong,  the  club  has  performed  exceptionally well in the Knox winter finals.  We began with 15 teams in the finals and ended up with ten teams in Grand Finals.  I had the pleasure of witnessing  all  games and  can report that the club can be proud of all players, coaches and spectators for the manner in which they played and acted during the games.  All of our losses were under 12 points, which highlights the competitiveness of the runner up teams.  Well done to all!

Final results were:

 


Date

Age/Grade

Team A

Score

 

Team B

Score

Coach

BOYS

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

26-Oct-02

  U/10BR

ROW2

14

def

SEE2

11

Adrian Paull

26-Oct-02

  U/14BR

STJ2

44

def

ROW2

35

Julian Szekely

25-Oct-02

  U/16B

ROW1

27

def

KNX2

18

Joe Braga

25-Oct-02

  U/18B

ROW1

51

def

BOR1

30

Wilma Kellar

27-Oct-02

  U/20B

ROW1

43

def

BAS1

38

Terry Robbins

27-Oct-02

  U/20C

SCO1

49

def

ROW2

38

Daniel Phillips

GIRLS

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

26-Oct-02

  U/10BR

WAS2

12

def

ROW1

8

Ramon Gaggino

26-Oct-02

  U/10CR

STS2

8

def

ROW2

5

Paula Maidment

26-Oct-02

  U/16B

STJ1

29

def

ROW1

26

Mike Vanin

26-Oct-02

  U/16BR

ROW2

27

def

RAN3

19

Scott O'Keefe


 

MASTERFUL ACHIEVEMENT BY

CLUB PRESIDENT

 

CONGRATULATIONS     to  our  club  president, Dean Templeton on his silver medal performance at the recent World Masters Games held in Melbourne.  Dean competed in the 40+ Premier Division in Basketball  along  with  other  former  Australian  and ex-Olympic basketball players.   Dean’s  team, the Australian Masters Basketball team, competed against other Australian and international teams from Chicago, Lithuania and Latvia, reaching the grand final playoff for the gold medal.

 

Dean is a former Australian junior age basketball player,  former  NBL player,  former  NBL  coach  and  former  NBL      television commentator.  Rowville Rockets Basketball Club is extremely fortunate to have Dean as club president/coach of our junior players and to be on the receiving end of his experience, knowledge  and passion for the game.


 

CONGRATULATIONS

 

MELISSA AND DARREN ANDREOLA

 

Darren Andreola also competed in the recent World Masters Games in the 30+ C Grade division in basketball.  His team was successful in winning the gold  medal  in this division     a  fantastic achievement Darren!

Darren Andreola is currently coaching the Rowville Rockets boys under 11 (1) team in the Dandenong Association.

 

While Darren was busy playing World Masters  Basketball,  wife  Melissa   Andreola was keeping busy in her role as a basketball referee at the Masters Games.    The  club  passes  on  its  congratulations  to Melissa for  her  important role in this world sporting event.


 

 

SPECIAL REQUEST

As the club is now over 55 teams and nearly 400 players, the strains and demands on the committee are increasing.  We need more people willing to take on roles for the club.  We urgently need a coordinator for the senior boy’s teams at Knox.  This job involves team selection and grading for the boy’s under 14, 16, 18.

Please see Dean Templeton if you have any interest in this, or any other role.


 

PAYMENT OF FEES

 

A REMINDER TO ALL FAMILIES WHO STILL HAVE FEES OUTSTANDING   -  THEY ARE NOW OVERDUE.

WOULD YOU PLEASE ENSURE THAT ONE OF THE FOLLOWING IS DONE BY 22.11.02:

 

1.           FEES ARE PAID IN FULL.

2.           IF FEES CAN’T BE PAID IN FULL, THAT AN ARRANGEMENT TO PAY HAS BEEN MADE WITH EITHER  RAELENE  UNSWORTH  or  CHARLES  HEAP.                 PLEASE  REMEMBER, WE WILL HELP YOU AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE IF WE KNOW YOU NEED HELP.

 

OUR CLUB NEEDS OUR KIDS FEES TO EXIST.   WE ARE A VOLUNTARY NON-PROFIT  ORGANISATION WHO RELIES ON EVERYONE CONTRIBUTING AND DOING THEIR BIT.  IF EITHER OF THE ABOVE ARE NOT DONE BY 22.11.02, THEN THE CLUB WILL HAVE NO OPTION BUT TO IMPLEMENT THE “NO PAY, NO PLAY” POLICY COMMENCING FROM THIS DATE.

 

SINCERELY,

 

CHARLES HEAP

TREASURER


 

 

It is great to see the number  of people paying their fees by internet banking. 

I have had a  few  hiccups,  one major  problem  is  people  not  putting sufficient information on the eft funds transfer form. 

Could you please make sure if you pay your fees in this way, that you put the name of the child you are paying for, so this appears on our bank statement.

 

Thanks for your assistance,

 

Raelene Unsworth


 

 

 



TEAM MANAGERS

Team managers are required to have an adequately stocked first aid kit at all games. 

Please contact Allan Billham who is now handling first aid kits (Ph. 9763 5224),

to advise if  you require a new kit or new supplies for a current first aid kit.


 

UNIFORM

NEWS

 

The changeover to the new  club   uniform  is currently underway for the U16, U14, U12 teams at Dandenong.  Our U8 Knox boys team has also been  outfitted  and  is currently  playing  in  the new uniform. 

The speed of the changeover  process  will   be   dependant on two main factors:

 

·             The ability of the club to fundraise and subsidize the cost of replacing  every  players uniform.           

               

·             The  workload   of  our   uniform lady.

 

New  players  to  the club are being issued with loan uniforms (of the old style) as  an  interim measure until their age group crosses  over   to   the   new  uniform.

 

Therefore, I will still need old style uniforms to lend out.  If you can  help  the  club  out  in this regard, please contact me on 9752 9951. 

 

Thankyou

 

Sue Ewin


 

SPORTSMANSHIP

FOR PARENTS

 

There are some things we all know, but sometimes forget. 

They include:

·             Knowing  that  your  responsibilities as an adult involved in children’s sport  relies on you     knowing that there is more to this sport than  just      scoring points.

·             Kids’ sport needs adults to make it work.  If you are a genuine, concerned adult, don’t    pass    up    the   opportunity to get involved.

·             Please don’t ever stop cheering for ALL children.

·             Don’t ever embarrass your child with loud, emotional, uneducated,  defensive,  incorrect comments, or just as   importantly   don’t  embarrass them with loud, justified educated   aggressive, well founded questioning.

·             Acknowledge that people are only human and mistakes will be made, but if you make a big scene about it, in the scheme of things do you actually win?

·             Cheer and applaud all children, even the opposition and you just might find other parents doing the same for your child.


·             Acknowledge that whether children are naturally  brilliant  or  average, the sport they play will help them all grow.

·             Don’t pressure you child, too many children turn off sport because of relentless adult pressure on them to perform.

·             Encourage all children to enjoy their sport.

·             Encourage them to learn and develop their skills.

·             Be proud of them when they try their best.

·             Encourage them by showing that your pride in their good efforts is more important than winning or losing on the scoreboard.

·             Reward them for how they play their sport and how they conduct themselves regardless of the scoreboard result, don’t give rewards for winning and abuse for losing.

·             All children play at different levels of skill.  Just love them and be proud of their talents and the good use they make of them and please don’t ever forget how much fun playing sport is.


 

ROCKET CONTACTS

 

 

President

Dean Templeton   9753 2762

Secretary

Allan Billham         9763 5224

Treasurer

Charles Heap       9759 7178

Vice President

Mark Plumridge    9752 8998    

Assistant Treasurer

Raelene Unsworth 9763 4450

Teams  Controller—Communication

Christine Peters   9755 7333

Registrar

Sue Ellul              9759 6068

Dandenong Coordinator 1Coordinator 2

 

Peter Farragher  9795 7477

Melinda Visca     9764 3317

Knox Coordinators  Girls

Boys 8—12Boys 14—18

 

Nikki Johnson      9759 7259

Edwine Stoove    9764 4506

Uniforms/Property

Sue Ewin            9752 9951

Uniform Orders

Angie Rondinella  9759 6264

Newsletter

Diane Lehmann    9752 7653

Coaching  Director

Peter Friend        9763 5944

 

 

 

TEAM MANAGERS

 

The December issue of

the“Rocketeer”

will be available from your committee “liaison”

member during the week of  December 2nd, 2002 

 

 

The Rowville “Rocketeer”  is proudly printed by

Snap Printing, 

3 Neutron Place, Rowville, 3178

Telephone  -  9764 9884