Make your own free website on Tripod.com

THE ROCKETEER


Newsletter of the Rowville Rockets Basketball Club

 

PO BOX 2060, Rowville, 3178

 

AUGUST 2002

  

President’s Corner

The new committee has been very busy since the AGM and much is happening within the club.  New committee members are adjusting to their roles and things are rather hectic.

Nevertheless, we have an enthusiastic bunch that is determined to ensure the club remains strong in all areas.

I would like to raise the issue of playing uniforms with all members.  It seems that a number of people have heard that we are changing the club uniforms.  I believe it is important that we set the record straight.

·        The committee has established a sub-committee to explore the possibility of upgrading our playing uniforms.    A number of issues have been raised and will continue to be discussed before any final decision will be made.

·        The uniform has served the club well, but to the best of our knowledge has only been altered once since the inception of the club eleven years ago.  The “rockets” logo was added several seasons ago.

·        Compared to other teams in both the DBA and KBA, our uniform is dated and lacks the modern

      appeal that youngsters are attracted by.

·        Over the past number of seasons we have struggled to maintain a consistency in the colour of the material.  The KBA has noted this and requested we remedy the problem.

·        Fabric availability is an ongoing problem.  Our preferred option is “min-mesh”, this more readily

      available, wears well and looks good.

·        It must be stressed that we are not making wholesale changes to the uniform!  We are looking to keep grey and red as the base colours and add black as a highlight colour. 

·        Importantly, we a fully aware of the issue of cost.  While final decisions are yet to be made, the

      general feeling is that the club will make a significant contribution to the cost of the new uniforms for all playing members.    We are planning to make a major fund raising effort to assist with this.  We will need your assistance.

·        The new uniforms will be comparable to the old pricing, we are not looking at a significant increase.

·        Timing is yet to be established, but we would make the change gradually, probably over two or three seasons.  Most likely starting with the younger age groups.

So, if you need to purchase a new uniform now  (i.e. the current design) then we suggest you do so.  If a change is to occur, it will not be for sometime.  As soon as we have more information we will publish it in the newsletter.

In the meantime, please don’t hesitate to call myself if you have any questions, comments, suggestions or criticisms.

 

You will be receiving your fees notice within the next fortnight.  The club has decided to send out our

accounts at the same time for both associations.  Payment will be able to be made in two installments.  Despite having increases in training venue costs, we have maintained the fee at last seasons rate.  Please make an effort to pay the fee on time, it is most important to the stability of the club.

 

Finally, the committee has established a system whereby each committee member is responsible for four or five teams and the distribution of information to those teams.  A list of each member and their relevant teams is in this newsletter.  Please make a point of noting which member is the liaison for your team(s).  Communication is the lifeblood of any club and we hope that this initiative will assist with communications both to and from the committee.

Remember that this is your club, and we are here for our children.

Good luck with your games this month, Dandenong finals are due at the start of September, so we hope the Rockets are well represented.

Yours in basketball,

 

Dean Templeton

President

 

Committee “Liaison” Members

 

Below and to the right is a list of Committee members and the teams by which they will be representing (as explained in the Presidents letter above).        

 

Please note which member is your team representative, as they will be liaising with you on a regular basis.

 


Team

Coach

Representative

                                   DANDENONG

 

 

Boys U/9 1

Peter Hall

Di Lehmann

Boys U/9 2

Kym Knights

Di Lehmann

Boys U/10 1

Linda White

Glen Canning

Boys U/10 2

Christine Stemphelet

Glen Canning

Boys U/11 1

Darren Andreola

Glen Canning

Boys U/11 2

Peter Farragher

Peter Farragher

Boys U/12 1

Gary James

Melinda Visca

Boys U/12 2

Sandra Chapman

Sue Ewin

Boys U/12 3

Sanita Canning

Glen Canning

Boys U/12 4

Paula Church

Mark Plumridge

Boys U/14 1

Fred Dykman

Dean Templeton

Boys U/14 2

Mark Plumridge

Mark Plumridge

Boys U/14 3

Roger Mendes

Mark Plumridge

Boys U/14 4

Peter Farragher

Peter Farragher

Boys U/14 5

Joe Scerri

Allan Billham

Boys U/16 1

Mark Plumridge

Mark Plumridge

Girls U/10 1

Jenny Seddon

Peter Farragher

Girls U/10 2

Melinda Visca

Peter Farragher


Team

Coach

Representative

                                          KNOX

 

 

Boys U/8 1

Dean Templeton

Dean Templeton

Boys U/10 1

Randall Smith

Sue Ewin

Boys U/10 2

Adrian Paull

Sue Ellul

Boys U/10 3

Geoff Glen

Charles Heap

Boys U/12 1

Tim woods

Sue Ellul

Boys U/12 2

Rick Feore

Peter Friend

Boys U/12 3

John Vander Ende

Charles Heap

Boys U/14 1

Ian Knight

Raelene Unsworth

Boys U/14 2

Julian Szekely

Allan Billham

Boys U/14 3

Carol Gaulke

Charles Heap

Boys U/16 1

Joe Braga

Dean Templeton

Boys U/16 2

Charles Heap

Charles Heap

Boys U/16 3

Phillip Caddy

Nikki Johnson

Boys U/18 1

Wilma Kellar

Charles Heap

Boys U/18 2

Petra Smillie

Dean Templeton

Boys U/20 1

Terry Robbins

Raelene Unsworth

Boys U/20 2

Daniel Phillips

Dean Templeton

Girls U/10 1

Ramon Gaggino

Raelene Unsworth

Girls U/10 2

Paula Maidment

Sue Ellul

Girls U/12 1

Caitlin Smith

Sue Ewin

Girls U/12 2

Dean Templeton

Dean Templeton

Girls U/12 3

Stuart Hocking

Dean Templeton

Girls U/14 1

Lauren Steele

Melinda Visca

Girls U/14 2

Peter Friend

Peter Friend

Girls U/14 3

Anna Girardo

Raelene Unsworth

Girls U/16 1

Mike Vanin

Melinda Visca

Girls U/16 2

Scott O’Keefe

Peter Friend

Girls U/16 3

Sharon Waterhouse

Charles Heap

Girls U/16 4

Sam Adams

Allan Billham

Girls U/18 1

John Shore

Melinda Visca

Girls U/18 2

Andy Williams

Nikki Johnson


 

“Rebel Sport”

 

The Rowville Rockets Club

I.D. number for Rebel Sport is

 24687

 

Quote this number when

 making purchases from

 Rebel Sport

to receive a 5% discount.

 

Please support the sponsors who contribute to the success of our club




 


ROCKET CONTACTS

 

 

President

Dean Templeton             9753 2762

Secretary

Christine Peters              9755 7333

Treasurer

Charles Heap                 9759 7178

Vice President

Mark Plumridge              9752 8998    

Assistant Treasurer

Raelene Unsworth          9763 4450

Teams  Controller—Communication

Allan Billham                  9763 5224

Registrar

Sue Ellul                         9759 6068

Dandenong Coordinator 1 Coordinator 2

Peter Farragher              9795 7477

Melinda Visca                 9764 3317

Knox Coordinators  Girls

Boys 8—12

Boys 14—18

Nikki Johnson                 9759 7259

Neil Jebb                        9763 1845

Edwine Stoove                9764 4506

Uniforms/Property

Sue Ewin                        9752 9951

Uniform Orders

Angie Rondinella            9759 6264

Newsletter

Diane Lehmann              9752 7653

Coaching Director 1

Director 2

Peter Friend                   9763 5944

Glen Canning                 9763 6617


HAPPY BIRTHDAY In AUGUST to

 

Jarryd Rotheram                                     1/8/91

Scott Kellar                                             2/8/84

Melissa Muehlbauer                               2/8/92

Ashleigh Maron                                      3/8/90

Alvin Locic                                             3/8/92

Simon Girardo                                         4/8/91

Lachlan Allen                                          5/8/87

Simon Carey                                           8/8/92

Jonathon Coralie                                     9/8/91

Tyler Burge                                             10/8/93

James Mckillop                                      12/8/88

Joshua Dyson                                         12/8/91

Kristian Anetoudis                 12/8/93

Aaron Rose                                             12/8/94

Matthew Heap                                       13/8/87

John Horton                                            14/8/86

Krystel Bendle                                        14/8/86

Jack Young                                              14/8/90

Dean Osbourne                                       14/8/92

Daniel Scerri                                            15/8/89

Christopher William                               15/8/91

Nathan Kuhlwind                                   18/8/94

Brianna Smith                                         17/8/91

Stephen Rajasingham                              20/8/87

Jenna Van Wamel                                    21/8/89

Jake Ruschmeyer                                    21/8/91

Michael Renzella                                    21/8/93

Michael Henien                                       23/8/88

Ryan Fletcher                                         23/8/91

Michael O’Connor                  24/8/86

Tarak Zeini                                             25/8/91

Samantha Visca                                       28/8/93

Elle Friend                                               29/8/89

Max Mc Lennan                                     30/8/93

Christopher Plumridge                            31/8/87

Brayden Burge                                        31/8/90

 

 


TEAM MANAGERS

 

The September issue of

the“Rocketeer”

will be available from

your committee “liaison” member

during the week of  September 3rd, 2002 

 

 

 


Team Name

U9 /10  . 1 

Association

Dandenong

Gender

Girls

Coach

Jenny Seddon


Most of these girls are in their second season and showing great improvement. 
One game in need of a mention was our recent one against “Oatlanders”.  The girls played like champions.  They passed  the  ball  and  positioned  themselves  well  for  rebounds and passes.  Their fantastic team playing showed through as every player scored a goal, including two players, Tess Seddon and Shivan Testa, scoring their first goals in a game.

Congratulations to all “my girls” for a job well done.  You do me proud.


 

UNDER 11 AND 12 COACHES

 

We would like all those coaching

Under 11 and 12 teams to submit a BRIEF report for publication in the next newsletter. 

 

Please forward these reports to your coaching director by the end of June for inclusion in the July edition.                

                                    

Thankyou.


 


 

PLAYER ASSESSMENT NIGHT

Don’t forget next MONDAY and TUESDAY our player assessment nights will be held  at the Rowville Community Centre.

Assessment nights assist the Age Coordinators in their role of placing players into respective teams and grade levels for future seasons.

ALL players are asked to attend the appropriate session for their age group.  Parents are also invited to come along and see how their sons / daughters are developing against the other players in the club in their age group.            

All players are asked to bring along a ball.      The times and dates are as follows:

                                   

These evenings will be taken by:

 

Alan Torcello (Dandenong Rangers)

Monday evening

 

Damian Kotter (Knox Raiders)

Tuesday evening

           

We would like to thank  these two coaches for giving up their time to help us out.


 

Boys

Under 10's - 12's

6.30 - 8.00 p.m.

Monday  12th August 

 

Under 14's - 16's

8.00 - 9.30 p.m.

 

Girls

Under 10's - 12's

6.30 - 8.00 p.m.

Tuesday  13th August 

 

Under 14's - 16's

8.00 - 9.30 p.m.